Club Statistics

Squad histories, season records, and match data

Top Clubs by League

Founding clubs of European football's top divisions — La Liga, Premier League, Serie A, Bundesliga and Ligue 1 — listed with country and year established.

ClubCountryLeagueFoundedStadiumStadium capacityMajor derby
Real Madrid crestReal Madrid CFSpainLa Liga1902Santiago Bernabéu78,297El Clásico — vs Barcelona
FC Barcelona crestFC BarcelonaSpainLa Liga1899Camp Nou99,354El Clásico — vs Real Madrid
Manchester United crestManchester UnitedEnglandPremier League1878Old Trafford74,310Manchester Derby — vs Man City
Arsenal crestArsenal FCEnglandPremier League1886Emirates Stadium60,704North London Derby — vs Tottenham
Juventus FC crestJuventus FCItalySerie A1897Allianz Stadium41,507Derby d'Italia — vs Inter Milan
AC Milan crestAC MilanItalySerie A1899San Siro75,923Derby della Madonnina — vs Inter
FC Bayern Munich crestFC Bayern MunichGermanyBundesliga1900Allianz Arena75,024Der Klassiker — vs Dortmund
Borussia Dortmund crestBorussia DortmundGermanyBundesliga1909Signal Iduna Park81,365Der Klassiker — vs Bayern
Paris Saint-Germain crestParis Saint-GermainFranceLigue 11970Parc des Princes47,929Le Classique — vs Marseille
Olympique de Marseille crestOlympique de MarseilleFranceLigue 11899Stade Vélodrome67,394Le Classique — vs PSG

Featured match: Montpellier vs Olympique de Marseille — Ligue 1, July 2001

National Teams

National team profiles covering tournament appearances, honours, and notable players.

Club Profiles

Team Seasons — MLS 2010

Major League Soccer 2010 season records, conference standings, and squad histories.

ClubConferenceNotable
Colorado Rapids crestColorado RapidsEasternMLS Cup WinnersSee more →
FC Dallas crestFC DallasWesternMLS Cup Runners-upSee more →
LA Galaxy crestLA GalaxyWesternSupporters' ShieldSee more →
New York Red Bulls crestNew York Red BullsEasternEastern regular-season championsSee more →
Seattle Sounders FC crestSeattle Sounders FCWesternU.S. Open Cup championsSee more →
Real Salt Lake crestReal Salt LakeEasternDefending MLS Cup championsSee more →
Columbus Crew crestColumbus CrewEastern2008 MLS Cup, 2009 Supporters' Shield holdersSee more →
San Jose Earthquakes crestSan Jose EarthquakesWesternChris Wondolowski Golden BootSee more →

The club archive in numbers

220 clubs have a league record on this site, built from every first-division match in the five competitions covered. The busiest of them have played more than a thousand matches apiece; the quietest appear for a single season. Both are listed the same way, because a complete record of a short stay is more useful than a rounded summary of a long one.

Most league matches on record

ClubLeaguesSeasons PlayedWonDrawn LostGoals for Goals against
BarcelonaLa Liga279976701851422,356916
Real MadridLa Liga279976711701562,262991
ValenciaLa Liga279974232663081,4281,179
Athletic BilbaoLa Liga279963722683561,2901,282
ArsenalPremier League279955762251941,8911,014
ChelseaPremier League279955592292071,792975
EvertonPremier League279953682783491,2731,268
LiverpoolPremier League279955522402031,835998
Manchester UnitedPremier League279955802132021,800997
Tottenham HotspurPremier League279954532223201,5851,267

Among clubs with at least 200 matches on record, the highest win rate belongs to Bayern München — 612 wins from 890 matches, 68.8%. Win rate is the one figure on this page that rewards reading the played column first: a club with thirty-four matches can sit above a club with a thousand without having done anything comparable.

Frequently asked

How many clubs have a page here?

220 clubs appear in the league archive, spread across Bundesliga (40), Premier League (46), Ligue 1 (42), Serie A (50), La Liga (42). A club is included for the seasons it spent in the first division, so promotion and relegation are why the counts exceed the twenty-odd places each league actually has.

Which club has been present the longest?

Arsenal, with 27 seasons on record from 2000/01 to 2026/27 — 995 league matches. 23 clubs share that maximum.

Why do some clubs have only a handful of matches?

22 of the 220 clubs appear in a single season. They came up, spent one year in the top flight and went back down inside the period covered. Their records are real but small, which is worth remembering before reading a win rate off a thirty-match sample.

Does a club keep one page if it played in more than one league?

Every club in the archive belongs to a single competition, so the question does not arise here; the record is kept per club either way.